Saturday, January 28, 2012

OPI The Muppets collection review!!!


A friend surprised me a few weeks ago with this amazing present :)
The OPI Muppets Collection

Wocka Wocka!, Excuse Moi!, Designer… de Better! and Warm & Fozzie (from L to R)


Let's take a closer look at the four mini polishes!

Starting with the first one: Wocka Wocka

Wocka Wocka is a classic deep red shade, very opaque with a great formula, not too thick or too thin! The pigmentation was excellent - I've used 2 coats but the first one was almost enough. It was very easy to apply, not watery at all and dried reasonably fast. 
It's probably the least original shade of the set but it packs a pretty Christmas red that gives it a golden look in some lights.
The mini brushes are always a little more fiddly to use but with two coats.

2nd colour: Excuse Moi!

Excuse Moi! is a sort of reddish-pink toned glitter filled colourthat it was opaque in just two coats, so I was happy with the application.
The base is a gorgeous sparkly raspberry color with thicker chunkier glitter.It creates an interesting, textured look and seems like a good holiday polish.
The glitter and the pink is full on and I believe this can be achieved in two coats I might have tipped the ends with a third layer to get more consistent glitter coverage. I only applied it on one finger over Wocka Wocka. I haven't tried this polish on all my fingers but I hopefully will soon, and share that moment with you. From the one finger I polished, the colour reminded me kind of OPI's Teenage Dream only in a red version :)

3rd colour: Designer… de Better!

Designer... de Better! is a mixed silvery champagne colour with micro flecks of orange/red flecks. This is a great polish! It's so shinny! It applied great and the pigmentation is good so I've used 2 thick coats. Drying time was average. The only problem was the small brush that comes with the OPI minis. I've never seen the same shade anywhere so for me this is definitely a unique shade. Sure I've seen silver foil polishes but they haven't had these orange/red colored flecks. In other lighting the specks can look a bit pink.
This colour was the base of my NOTD - Holo nails!!!
Last but not least: Warm & Fozzie 

Warm & Fozzie is a metallic colour with gold/bronze sparkles with a slight ducochrome effect.
However, depending on the lighting, there are also hints of pink, ret and green!
This colour is quite hard to described because it looks like foil but it's not really foil. Also all the particles are kinda in a light coloured jelly. I've used two thick coats and the coverage was quite enough. Polish dried fast and the colour is so cool!

I presented you this colour already in my last week review!!!

UPDATE: Swatches

without flash
with flash

Thanks for stopping by! - Please leave a comment of your thoughts :-)

I also put some new giveaways on my sidebar that you can check out and participate ;)



Friday, January 27, 2012

More Sleek and a bit of Orly and Barry M.

Hiii guys,

New arrivals I ordered last week that arrived yesterday and today :D

1st package:

2 Sleek blushes (Sunrise & Coral)
The Sleek I-divine Original eye shadow palette
and 5 nail wheels

2nd package:

The Sleek I-divine Sunset eyeshadow palette
1 Sleek mascara (which is for a friend)
the Sleek Nailed polish #39 Millionaire (first from L)
Orly "Happily Ever After" with a little high-heel charm (also for a friend)
Orly Mini "Witch's Blue"
Orly Mini "Chocolate Martini"
Orly Mini "Velvet Rope"
Barry M. #239 Lavender
and Barry M. #323 Croc Effects

I'm so happy with my new stuff and can't wait to try everything out :-)

Yesterday I wrote my last exams, and now I have 10 days holiday so more coming the next days!

And don't forget to subscribe to my 400th follower giveaway!!!!

Much love


Monday, January 23, 2012

Holo nails!


Just a quick one for today!

I used essence special effect topper #03 Hello Holo over OPI Designer... de Better!

Read more the next days ;)

And don't forget to subscribe to MY 400TH FOLLOWER GIVEAWAY!!!!

Just click on the link below!



- Irsada

Saturday, January 21, 2012

NOTD - OPI Warm and Fozzie


As you have probably seen I got the OPI Mini Muppets Collection 2 weeks ago. (Whole review is coming soon ;)) I absolutely fell in love with this bottle that I just had to buy the bigger bottle of it :D

Ladies and Gentlemen, let me introduce you to OPI - Warm and Fozzie:


I have to add that I'm actually not a big fan of brown nail polish colors as I always felt they don't fit good with my skin ton but when I tried this nail polish I was so surprised and it wasn't love on the first sight BUT love on the first varnish ^^

This color is for me unique! It feels like you wear falling leaves from a tree in Fall, on your nails, in other words you practically wear the Fall itself on your nails! Or to describe it even more differently it's just like a painting, on your nails. I wore this color over a week on my nails, which is an award for this polish cuz normally I get really fast enjoyed wearing one color so long but not with this one :D

I needed two coats to cover my nails perfectly! It has red and yellow shimmer on a very beautiful brown/bronze color as base.

Here is it with some flash light!

I really hope you could see what I can see in this color :) My camera isn't the best one to catch the perfectness of this polish.

This polish is one of my new favorites and if you are still looking for a polish in Winter, I can only suggest you this one cuz I think it's also good for Winter as for Fall. It's definitely a must-have nail polish. Go get em!!!!!!!!! ;)

Next week a more specific review about the Muppet Collection coming… but as you probably heard from my excitement about this color, you can sure already guess that this is my favorite of the Muppet Collection.



- Irsada

Friday, January 20, 2012

FOTD - My Twitter Avatar

Just leaving a picture here…

I wish you a nice weekend!!!

Much <3


Tuesday, January 17, 2012

Nail polish swap?!

Hey guys,

Someone needs to explain me how those nail polish swaps work! I always see pictures of swaps but I don't know how you do them!!!! xD

It would be nice to know thought, cuz maybe I'd like to try it out :)

Can you give me advises, tips??!!!
Do the polishes need to be brand new or can I also swap polishes I only used 1-2 x?!

I really like to owe a Zoya, China Glaze or Wet N Wild polish but I can't buy them here...


I don't know when I'm gonna update my page this week as I'm in the middle of my exams, probably on Friday or Saturday! ;)

Much Love,


Monday, January 16, 2012



I made it to over 400 followers, I love every single comment I get on my posts and every additional view makes me happy as well, so it became time to thank you for that with a little reward!!!

Every girl loves nail polishes, and this is a brand I knew for some time but only discovered a few days ago myself, and I was so satisfied that I want to share some of these awesome polishes with you!

You can win 5 Sinful Colors and one beautiful nailfile ^^ 

Sinful Colors (from left to right):
#1005 Dark Bronze, #931 See You Soon, #841 Daddy's Girl, #819 Wicket Mind & #44 Fire Red


All products are new and bought by me.

Click "Join this side" to become a GFC follower and be abble to enter!!!


To enter you have to fill in the form below:

The giveaway I won arrived :D


I participated at a giveaway 6 weeks ago on, also known as Beauty and Bows (old name) and won!!!!!! Today the price I won arrived :) and a beautiful letter by Melanie too:

If you don't follow her blog by now, I can only suggest you to do it asap!!!!

And here is what I won:
6 different eos lip balms (strawberry sorbet, lemon drop, summer fruit, tangerine, honeysuckle honeydew and sweet mint)
2 Sleek lipsticks (Baby Doll & Vixen)
A Sleek Crème To Powder Tester kit
A Sleek New Skin Revive Tester Kit
2 Sleek blushes (Flamingo & Rose Gold)
A Sleek Make-up Powder
A sleek Twitst up eye pencil Midnight
AND the Sleek divine Nude collection Au Naturel eyeshadow palette :D



Sunday, January 15, 2012

Sinful Colors Lavande - My first SC nail polish :)


This is my first Sinful Colors nail polish I bought and have been wearing the last days!

Taaadaaaa, it's a violet, Lavande to be more precise, since that's my favorite color (as you can also see from the background lol) I had to owe a SC in that color ;)



I really love this one, it is stunning! I think the color looks amazing and I was surprised how good the coverage of this brand is. I mean I actually only needed one coat, but I did 2 as I'm used to it, but one would have been enough.

Depending on the light, this color can look a bit like blue.

I love the design of the bottle, it's really handy and the formula convinced me totally too ^^

I can only suggest you this brand, and if you like violet I think this polish is the perfect one, not too dark, not too light, and a perfect coverage after one coat!!!

So I payed almost 7 € for this one, which I think is a good and nice price in the price-performance ratio. I heard that they are very cheap in the US *jealous* I'd buy a houndred of these if they were a bit cheaper!

What do you think about this brand? I'd like to hear your judgment/opinion :)



I'm sooooo SORRY!!!!! I made a mistake

Heeey guys,

My 200th follower giveaway is closed and the winner announced! One week to early -.-" My mistake!!!! I hope you are not pissed. That's why I'm writning this post, things in my head got messed up latetly, I'm in the middle of my exams, and it was actually planned that the giveaway end this Friday, but on the form is marked next Friday, and I first didn't even notice it until a few of my followers were asking me what's going on. I'm very deeply sorry but also I can't change the fact anymore that the winner was already announced and it is how it is now… :( I didn't had the intention to gain more followers by this way!!! Keeping my giveaway on sidebars, making people enter my page, to get their attention and make them follow me although my giveaway is already over was really not what I wanted, I wish I could turn back time!!!!!

Can those of you that put my giveaway on their sidebar, please remove it??? That would be a help already to not let people enter it anymore.

I still hope you guys can forgive me, and don't unfollow me for that reason.
There will be a new giveaway to be able to win, tomorrow PROMISED and it wil be a little apologize giveaway! :)

Much love,


Saturday, January 14, 2012


Heeey my beloved peeps,

First a huge thanks to everyone who entered my 200th follower giveaway!

This was the price to win:




(know as @aileenika on Twitter; I had two Julia participating)


For all my followers: 400th FOLLOWER GIVEAWAY coming up soon ;-)


- Irsada

Friday, January 13, 2012

Polish Vixen's 700 Follower Giveaway!

OPEN INTERNATIONALLY - Ends on January 27th at 12AM PT!!!

Click HERE to enter!!!!

450 Follower Giveaway

Win the Wet N' Wild Color Icon Ice Baby Collection

Open internationally - Ends on 2nd February 2012! ^^

Just click HERE to enter!!!!

Tuesday, January 10, 2012



That's what I call a hell of a good giveaway heheee

Balenciaga Arena Giant City Bag, Fashion, Kardashian, Nicole Richie, Barneys New York
Retail Value $1,895. Ends January, 12th.

Open internationally!!!!

- Irsada

Good News! I got the Vampire Love #2 Into The Dark for my 200thFollower giveaway

Hey guys,

Just letting you know that I got the missing nail polish so now YOU CAN WIN THE WHOLE ESSENCE VAMPIRE NAIL POLISH COLLECTION :D


Here is the link again: 200TH FOLLOWER GIVEAWAY

Monday, January 9, 2012

Mail Day - Related Happy Holidays Present :D

Hiiii everyone,

Just got back home and found this in my mail. A related present by a good friend from America, finally it arrived! Turned my not so good day (kind of messed up my exam today) into a life is beautiful day :D LOL


It looks so pretty! I was afraid opening it hahaa

And this is what I got:
A Christmas card
The OPI mini Muppet Collection
m&ms with mint scent
OPI - Meep Meep Meep
OPI - Animal-istic
OPI Top Coat
Maybelline eyestudio #50 Taupe Temptress & #40 Green With Envy (under TT)
A Maybelline Baby lips balm
A Revlon mascara (Can't wait to try that one out)
And a little parfume called Flirt! Luv-a-licious
I'm the happiest person on Earth Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh :D

Everything a girl need heeheeee

- Irsada

Saturday, January 7, 2012

Blog Anniversary Giveaway! :D

The prize is composed by:
- A complete brush kit, which is the Complete Brusk Kit With Brush Roll from Sigma which has 12 brushes both for face and eyes;
- A mini-sized palette, also from Sigma, which contains three representative eshadows from the three new Sigma palettes. The eyeshadows are: Reveal (from Dare palette), Act (from Bare palette) and Oversee (from Flare palette).



EOTD - Vanille-Black Look AND Comparaison of black and white waterline

Heeey peeps,

 This is my eye make-up of the day that I have created using the black and vanille eyeshadows by Urban Decay! (products at the bottom of the review)


I first applied my eyeshadow base!
Then I put "Blackout" onto my whole lid keeping the outer corner round, and then I put "Vanille" on my inner corner, as brow bone highlight and a bit under my upper lashes, before I draw the black upper eyeline. The shimmery of "Vanille" will find it's way on the black eyeshadow, so DON'T BLEND (there's no need for that)!

With flash light:


I absolutely adore "Vanille" it pimps the matt black automaticly up :) and looks also beautiful used with other dark shadows!

left: black lower waterline & right: white lower waterline

I'm showing you this because I wanted you to see the difference of a white and black upper waterline!!!
With the black waterline my eyes look more sexier, I suggest this look when you go out! Probably too sexy for the day.
With the white waterline my eyes look bigger, sweeter and kind of more Lolita.




essence I <3 STAGE eyeshadow base

On my lids: "Blackout" & "Vanille" by Urban Decay (15 year anniversary palette)


For the black waterline: essence I <3 ROCK gloss eye pencil

And for the white waterline: essence white kajal pencil


Much love,


P.s: I won't be much on or do reviews the next 2-3 weeks, as my exams are starting on Monday! Wish me luck ^^