Wednesday, February 29, 2012

OPI - Holland Collection Giveaway!


So I thought I'll do a little giveaway, celebrating the 29th February 2012 (Leap Day) AND the 8th Mars 2012 (International Women's Day) ^^

And this is what you can win:


Dutch treats - treat yourself to little tastes of color
(as described on the package)
I have a Herring Problem
What's that you say? I need to "sea" this shimmery green-blue?
Red Lights Ahead…Where?
This coral-packed red is the hottest in the district
Kiss Me on My Tulips
A smooch-worthy shade of hot pink
Pedal Faster Suzi!
This pink-lavender shimmer will have you "wheeling"
with flash

1) I have a Herring Problem
2) Red Lights Ahead…Where?
3) Kiss Me on My Tulips
4) Pedal Faster Suzi!
PLEASE NOTE that the items are all new, I just used 2 coats of the polishes on a blank nail polish palette ONLY to be able to show you what they look like!!! 

a Rafflecopter giveaway

Open INTERNATIONALLY - Ends on 8th Mars 2012



Monday, February 27, 2012

Guilty as charged!!! - I confess that I love shopping.


Forgive me god but I have sinned… I bought shoes… AGAIN!
#4 & #5 for this year… and it's only February -.-"

Here are my new babies!!! :D

My new boots; that I can make longer by inverting the filling ;) They were on sales, otherwise they would have been to expensive for the end of winter.


My new high-heels; what shall I say? Don't they say enough???
They were screaming for me :P

My new nail polishes; and of course I can't go out of a shop without buying at least one nail polish xD And in this case I was facinated by these two colors. And the names just attracted me cuz I am a Rock chic and I love Art too ^^

I hope I'm not the only one that buys like every second week new shoes, that she won't even wear, just to decorate the room and be satisfied with the thought of having them. LOL
So that's it for today ;)


Saturday, February 25, 2012

Barry M.s Croco Effect Shatter!!!

Hey my fashionistas,

Take a look at this amazing piece of art!

Barry M.'s Nail Paint Croco Effect Nail Polsih!!!!


I already showed you a little sneak peek last week when I had it only over my ringfinger (Here) and so here is the whole review!


First step:
You need a base color!
I went with Sleek's Nailed polish Millionaire #39, because I thought it's just the perfect color to get real croco nails, and because of the shining of the color that you can still see even with the croco effect polish over it ;)
 But you can of course chose whatever color and brand you want, I just suggest you a yellow, gold, orange or green base color!


I just love this color ^^ but I could just apply one coat of it, because the croco polish doesn't work very well on more coats but I'll show you the whole beautiness of this color in another review. Promised!

So back to the instructions:

Step 1: I used Sleek's Millionaire #39 as chosen nail varnish.
Step 2: It's really really really important that you apply the croco effect polish over TOUCH DRY polished nails!!!!!! It's not working over dried polish, they'll just be black. So as said above wait 1-2 minutes then apply the croco polish ;)
Step 3: Apply a THIN coat of Croc Nail Effect!
Step 4: I'd say the effect will start after 5 minutes not 3 minutes like on the bottle. But time doesn't matter. It's such an interesting process to observe that it's worth waiting every single minute.


Artifical light - I don't know why there are some little
scratches on two of my nails, it must be my I-Phone -.-"

Daylight - Naturel light:

I espcially love the effect on my thumb, it's practically like the bottle cap but the other designs are amazing too. You actually never know how it will turn out.
It's a surprise nail polish LOL

With flash:

 Sorry for my skin! I know I should stop abusing it xD


Soooo this is a really great, amazing, fascinating and making other people jealous polish ;P

Pros: It's available for only 5 € (I ordered mine on
Cons: If the result is not turning well you have to start from the beginning.

So what do you think of it?



BTW I you can order the Sleek polish also on the same side, for 3,99 €!

Thursday, February 23, 2012

Essence Colour & Shine

Heeey gurls,

Did you get already one of the new essence eyeshadows? I'm talking about the essence color and shine eyeshadow colors!!!

 I picked up the blue essence colour and shine #04 Simply Me
It's a very beautiful blue colour with an metallic effect that contains some light blue and also some dark blues in it.
 (L: without flash - R: with flash)



And there you can see it on my lid:

I am really surprised of the quality, but I recommand you using a eyeshadow base before applying the color. Then this color can last up to 10-12 hours (I swear), without base only 4 hours!!!
And omg this amazing eyeshadow is only like 2,50 €! If that doesn't pay off, I don't know ;)

OTHER PRODUCT USED: As often I used the essence I <3 stage eyeshadow base and for the lashes I used the essence 2 in 1 mascara and I think the foundation was also by essence.

This was kind of a whole essence make-up look.

So what are your thoughts? Did you buy one of the other colours? ^^

- Irsada

Monday, February 20, 2012

Butter London - Rosie Lee!

Dear reader,

my nails have been in heaven, a red heaven!

 Actually I am speaking of the most beautiful Butter London nail polish: Rosie Lee!

The name is a cockney rhyming slang for a cup of tea.

I really loved this over the dark base, really gave it some character, so I took some extra pictures of it!

The formula is amazing, a bit thick, but not too thick, like OPI's Teenage Dream for example.  It was pretty good to work with considering all that glitter. I just love the finish of this beautiful mettalic pink-redish color!!! ^^

(with flash)

And for a more decent look, if you don't like glitter polishes that much, I have another version that's probably preferred by you:


 (with flash)

I used a peachy nail polish on four of my fingers and the Butter London Rosie Lee polish on my ringfinger! Essence's colour & go #62 reach peach to be more exacte. 
I must say I liked both version a lot.
I know that this polish isn't the cheapest with 17-18€ but I think it's just worth it ;)

And this is what I bought today!!! :D

I finally got my hands on the Urban Decay NAKED 2 palette (review and make-up inspirations coming soon) ;)

And I also bought these pair of Jennyfer shoes, that I saw on a friends feeth last weekend and just felt like buying them too. I grabed the last pair and luckily in my size heheeeee :-) AND they were on sales, I payed only 10€ instead of 25€.
I had to buy them and also I think these high heels are very IN now, so hell yeahhhh I'm so lucky! 

Thanks for reading!


Saturday, February 18, 2012

Essence studio fashion stickers - Sneek peak!

Bonjour mes amis,

I bought 5 different nail fashion stickers by essence that I'm going to try in the next days/weeks and tell you more about the quality and lasting.

Each of them contains 14 pieces!
And they say: no drying time, easy on - easy off, no chipping, and lasts up to 5 days

So my job will be to verify these statements ;)

Let the games begin.

- Irsada


Hi everyone,

So my 400th follower giveaway has come to an end!


CONGRATULATION to the winner: Katy r.

I put on this printscreen of it, because something is wrong with blogger, he doesn't seem to show the table unless you click on more informations!

But I'm already thinking of doing a new giveaway, and what the price could be ;)

Thursday, February 16, 2012


You can win 5 Sinful Colors and one beautiful nailfile ^^ 
Sinful Colors (from left to right):
#1005 Dark Bronze, #931 See You Soon, #841 Daddy's Girl, #819 Wicket Mind & #44 Fire Red 
It ends on 18th February, so in 1 day and 7 hours!


Irsada ;)

Monday, February 13, 2012

Butter London meets Sleek and Barry M.


Let me introduce you to Butter London's West End Wonderland.
It's a beautiful gold with orange/copper gold sparkles.
The formula is a bit thick, but okay for a glitter polish. I applied two coats of it, I found it dried quickly and was easy to work with.

So this were made with flash light!

Here you can see it with day light:


Love love love - I can see myself wearing this a lot over the summer.

My ring finger:

I used Sleek's Millionaire and Barry M.'s croco effect polish :) 
I thought Millionaire would be looking great with Butter London's West End Wonderland, and the croco effect look over it, is the second eyecatcher.

I'll guess I'll show you more of the Sleek Millionaire and the Barry M. croco effect polish next weekend ;) I promise a more exclusive post about these two beautiful polishes!