Thursday, January 31, 2013

EOTD - Taupe Temptress!


Since I finished my last exam yesterday, I finally have my first vacations after one year of internship-work-studying all the time. The time I have off, will give me the opportunity to do some post I already wanted to do since months but never find the right time. The day is here, and this is one of these posts! I'm showing you how one of my favorite eyeshadow looks.


This is the Maybelline Color Plush #50 Taupe Temptress shadow quad I've been talking about:

The 1st color is supposed to be used under the eyebrows and in the inner corner (which I don't like that much). The 2nd redish color you have to apply over the whole lid and then put the taupe, 3rd color, in the out corner/crease. Turns out, underneath that initial 4th wine color is in fact a darker shade of brown with tiny little red sequins, it shouldl be applied along the upper lashline. So, there you have it, mystery solved.

Without flash - with flash swatches:

Final thoughts: I think I already told you how much I like the formula of the Maybelline quads, if not, I really do! For the drugstore price you pay, these are just amazing. They are great pigmented, silky and if you use a good primer they will last all day long. I really love to wear this look for every occasion, over the day as much as when I go out. And those colors might seem a bit difficult to wear but they aren't! They actually fit with lots more than you think ;)

I actually can't tell you if this quad is available in Europe since I got it last year from a friend in the USA and haven't seen it here around. So it would be nice if you could answer that question in case you know it!?!

I hope you like it too and I'm glad for every feedback!!!

BTW check out the new giveaways on my blogroll ;))



Saturday, January 26, 2013

NOTD - Chanel 525 QUARTZ


It's been some time since my last NOTD post and so I decided to start with this polish as my first NOTD this year.

Chanel #525 QUARTZ

from the fall collection 2011:
(added to the permanent line)


Quartz is a frosted silvery polish with brown/taupe tones and a soft metallic finish.
I personally really loved Quartz, but I think due to the taupe-ness, it can look a bit drab on some skintones. 2 coats are enough of it. This color goes very great with pretty everything you might be wearing and is a safe choice.

Many more NOTD posts to come this year since my nail polish addiction doesn't get any better ;)

Read you!


Monday, January 21, 2013

Bag Wardrobe!

Bonjour mes fashionistas,

Today I'm showing you only what I've been up to a few days ago. I ordered a wardrobe for bags on amazon and that's what it looks like after I put it up:

It is a really nice idea, if you don't have much place in your bedroom or don't know where to hang your bag or instead of picking them permanently up from the ground ^^
I wanted it because of all that reasons together!

Also, it is very simple to put up. You don't need a man for it, you can easily do it yourself and it will only take like 10 minutes!!!! In case you want it too, I ordered mine on and typed in Taschengarderobe Wenko. It wasn't very expensive, only 14€ but I had to pay the same amount for shipping and packaging, so at the end I payed almost 30€. But in my eyes it was totally worth it and since it will last forever I can take it with me when I move out. And these two ropes can be also fixed on the wall if you prefer that. ;)

Since I'm close to hit over 100.000 views on Blogger I wanted to thank every single person that reads my posts from time to time <3 This means a lot to me. Can you believe that? 100.000 views? I still can't and I'm looking forward to the next 100.000 views. I'm still looking for some more goodies for my next giveaway which will be the biggest I've ever made!

Have a nice week!



Thursday, January 17, 2013

My Favorite Products Of 2012


before I never do this post, I'll do it now ;)

So these are basically the products/goodies I liked using the most in 2012. Kind of a lot, most of them you've seen in previous posts, others I probably need to swatch and talk a bit more about ;)


Urban Decay 15th anniversary palette
Urban Decay Naked 2 palette
Sleek Oh So Special palette
Maybelline color tattoo #40 Permanent taupe
Urban Decay Mary Jane
Maybelline Quads in #40 Green With Envy (in Europe available under #22 Bronze Drama) & #50 Taupe Temptress

My Zoeva Metallic Stones palette that inclueds like every shade of color and is very pigmented :) Now this one I really need to swatch for you soon!

Sleek Face Contour Kit in #884 Light
Catrice gel eyeliner 
Laura Mercier Oil free foundation primer
Urban Decay eyeshadow primer potion in "Eden"
Maybelline master drama khol liner in "Ultra Black"
Maybelline the Falsies Volume Express mascara
YSL Rouge Volupté #1
Clinique chubby stick in #04 Mega Melon
Maybelline Super Stay 24 color in #510 Red Passion (the one from the commercial)
 Bobbi Brown Pink Quarz shimmer brick compact
Benefit "Coralista" blush
Nars "Orgasm" blush

Benefit Hello Flawless in "Honey"
Flomar Mat touch in #M308 Far Ivory & #M306 Pastelle and Flomar Pervect Coverage foundation in #102 Soft Beige

The flomar foundations work so perfectly for my skin, this not so known brand totally convinced me, I'm practically using only these althought I have high brand foundations in my storage I prefer these. They are available at Douglas (a german perfumery) for 10€.


BC Bonacure hairtherapy Repair Rescue sealed ends
treatment for damaged ends
BC Bonacure hairtherapy Repair Rescue shampoo
for damaged hair
Wella Brilliance mask
for fine to normal, colored hair

These 3 products in combination with each other, are soooooo amazing. My hair used to be damaged a lot for quite a time, since I colored them from blond back to dark, especially the ends. The ends were like damaged all the time and it was hard to hide it, but since I started using these products a few weeks ago my hair feels like totally recovered. I already noticed a difference after the 2nd time using them. I am so fascinatied by these products that I'll keep buying them even if they cost about 45€ all together. It's worth it!


Now this was a hard choice since I would have another 20 if I could have... but I reduced it to these 14.

First row: 
Seche Vite topcoat - Barry M. croco nail effect - Barry M. #239 Lavender - Barry M. #297 Blue Glitter - Kiko #341 - Manhatten #96S - Manhatten #81R
Second row: 
Estée Lauder #26 Metallic Sage - Nicole by OPI "It starts with me" - butter London "Rosie Lee" - Catrice #840 Genius in the bottle - Chanel #531 Peridot - OPI "Warm & Fozzie" - Nicole by OPI "Prized Possession Purple"

I reviewed and swatched all of these polishes last year, so you can find more informations when you look under the labels! ;)

May 2013 be a good year for new goodies!!!!

Here I go again!

Bye bye,


Saturday, January 12, 2013

My favorite blogs & Youtube chanels of 2012

Hiii again,

I'm leaving you two lists of the best blogs and chanels I'm following recently :) and I hope you like them too and decide to follow them too

Best beauty/fashion blogs:

Deuce Beauties
Been There, Done That, Got The Lipstick
Beauty Makeup Addict
The TraceFace Philes
Fashion Spot
Alex's Beauty Corner
Innen und Aussen
Nicht noch ein Beautyblog
Alle meine Farben
Mademoiselle Mirabelle
Best Things in Beauty
Copy That, Copy Cat
Drugstore and Bargain Lover
Fashion Is My Drug
There is no particular order!!!! ;)
Best YouTube chanels:

1. Pixiwoo
2. Pixi2woo/Tanya Burr
3. Lisa Eldrigde
4. GossMakeupArtist LOVE this man!!!!
5. Missglamarozzi
6. BeautyCrush
7. The Dorient
8. ForeverYours0727
9. MissChievous 
10. Breelovesbeauty 
11. essiebutton 
12. funnypilgrim 
13. Michelle Phan
14. MacBarbie07 
15. BeautyHollc88
Don't hesitate to tell me your favorite blog/chanel cuz I always like to find some new interesting blogs/chanels!!!!!!!!! :D

So I'm pretty busy lately since my exams are starting next week and I'm working almost every afternoon at least 4 hours. I'm gonna try to do some posts this weekend and set them to be posted automatically by blogger, if it works and then reply to comments later ;)

BTW I'm also collecting stuff for a new giveaway ;)) which will be probably the best I've ever done!

Have a nice weekend,


Sunday, January 6, 2013

Celebrity Inspired Make-up Look: Kristen Stewart!


Helllooooooo welcome to my blog! From now on we are writing the year 2013 and this is my first post for this year :) 
It's a Kristen Stewart inspired make-up look.


Some months ago, I actually saw Nicole from Pixiwoo doing this look underneath and had to try it out myself since I recently got to buy mac's cranberry color she basically used to creat this look. (Find her video HERE)




I took my hair out of my hair bun and left them the way they were since Kristen's hair always looks like she just got out of bed and forgot to brush her hair. It's a dirty look which suits her well and is one of her trademarks. And it was also fun taking those pictures, you can see her often with her mouth a little bit open when she is trying to pose on the red carpet and that's what I went for too. 


Make up for ever HD foundation in #120
essence stay all day long lasting concealer in #20 soft beige
benefit Hello flawless in Honey (just slightly)
Astor Skin Match blush in #003 Berry Brown (only the pinker color)
essence long lasting eyepencil in #15 bling bling for the freckles 

Maybelline color tattoo #40 Permanent Taupe (as a base)
Mac Satin Taupe in the crease & for the eye brows
Urban Decay Blackout in the out corner
Mac Cranberry over the whole lid, except out corner & along the lower lash line
Maybelline Master Drama in Ultra Black for the waterline
Catrice #10 Black Jack with Jack Black for a thin line along the upper lash line (really thin)
Dior Show Iconic mascara

Calvin Klein retro delicious truth sheer lipstick
Bourjois max 3D shine lipgloss in 62

I even tried to slightly draw some freckles on my nose and my cheeks, I hope you can see them.

Closer look

So this was my first blogpost of the year, many more to come ;)

And I hope you all have a great year, with lots success and the most important thing stay healthy!!!!!

Much love,